Past Concerts

 

July 19th, 2017

Evening Recital at the Llandeilo Music Festival

August 21st, 2017

Chethams PIano Summer School

'Young Artist Recital Series'

 

October 6th, 2017

Lunchtime Duo Recital with Violinist Savva Zverev

at Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 1pm

Programme

Grieg-Sonata no. 3 for violin and piano in C minor op. 45

Brahms-Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 in D minor op. 108

Tchaikovsky-Valse Scherzo for violin and piano op. 34

Saint-Saens-Ysaye: Etude en forme de valse

 

 

October 14th, 2017

Evening Recital for the Hinckley Music Society

Programme, 7.30pm

Scarlatti: Sonata in c minor, K11

                 Sonata in B-flat major, K249

Mozart:   Sonata in B-flat Major, K281

Brahms:  Variations on a theme of Paganini, Op.35 Book 1

INTERVAL

Rachmaninov: 8 Études-Tableaux, Op.39 (Nos. 1,2,3,4,5,6,8,9)

October 31st, 2017

Lunchtime Recital at Wesley Church Centre, Chester

Programme, 12.45pm

Mozart: Sonata in B-flat, K281

Rachmaninov: 8 Études-Tableaux, Op.39 (Nos. 1,2,3,4,5,6,8,9

November 8th, 2017

Evening Recital for the Maelor Music Society

Programme:

Scarlatti: Sonatas K11 in c minor & K249 in B-flat Major

Mozart: Sonata in B-flat, K281

Brahms: Variations on a theme of Paganini, Op.35 Book 1

 

Interval

 

Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 Nos. 1-6, 8, 9

January 16th, 2018

Lunchtime Recital for the NPL Music Society, London

Programme:

Chopin Op.10 No.1,2,3,4,5,7,8,9 & 12

Rachmaninov: Op.39 1,2,3,4,5,6 & 9

June 19th, 2018

Recital in Jardi dels Tarongers, Barcelona

Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasie D.760

Nin Culmell: Trois Hommages - Homage a Mompou, Danses Cubaines 1-3

Beethoven: Sonata in C, Op.53 "Waldstein"

June 23rd, 2018

Gold Medal Final - RNCM

Chopin: Etudes Op.10 1-4

Rachmaninov: Etude-Tableaux, Op.39 No.2

Brahms: Variations on a theme of Paganini, Book 1 Op.35

June 30th, 2018

Recital at Regis School of Music, Bognor Regis

Programme TBC

July 11th, 2018

Evening Recital at International Piano Festival, Torre de Canyamel, Majorca

Programme:

Chopin: 12 Études, Op.10

Interval

Rachmaninov: 8 Études-Tableaux, Op.39 1-6, 8 & 9

July 21st, 2018

Lunchtime Recital at the Llandeilo Music Festival

Programme: 

Schubert: Fantasy in C "Wanderer-Fantasy" D760

Medtner: Sonata No.9, Op.30

Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 Nos. 1,2,3,5 & 9

August 24th, 2018

Lunchtime recital at Capel-y-Groes, Wrexham in aid of Nightingale House Hospice and the Brick Children School Charity, 2pm.

Programme:

Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasy D.760

Beethoven: Sonata in C, Op.53 “Waldstein”

 

 

September 7th, 2018

Lunchtime recital at St. Barnabas Church, Ealing, 1pm

Programme:

Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasy D.760

Beethoven: Sonata in C, Op.53 “Waldstein”

 

September 10th, 2018

Lunchtime Duo Recital with Cellist Abi Davies at Birmingham Cathedral, 1.10pm.

Programme TBC

 

September 15th, 2018

Evening Concert at the North Wales International Music Festival with players from NEW Sinfonia (String Quartet, Clarinet and Piano), 7.30pm

Programme:

Paul Mealor: My Boy Jack - An Elegy, with narrator Aled Lewis Evans
(World Premiere of joint New Commission with Tŷ Cerdd based on the poem by Kipling)
Paul Mealor: Via Crucis
Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps / Quartet for the end of time
VI. Danse de la fureur, pour les sept trompettes
VII. Fouillis d'arcs-en-ciel, pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet in A minor

 

September 19th, 2018

Evening Recital at Santuario della Caravina, Valsolda, Italy, 7.30pm

Programme:

Debussy: Images, Book 1

Medtner: Sonata No.9, Op.30

INTERVAL

Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 1,2,3,4,5,6,8 & 9

 

 

September 21st, 2018

Evening Recital at Villa Fogazzaro, Oria, Italy, 7.30pm

Programme:

Chopin: Etudes, Op.10 No.1,2,3,4,8 & 12

Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasy, D.760

INTERVAL

Chopin: Ballade No.4, Op.52

Beethoven: Sonata in C, Op.53 “Waldstein

 

September 29th, 2018

Evening Recital featuring Two-Piano Music with Imy Luc at Regis School of Music, Bognor Regis, 7.30pm

Programme:

Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos in D, K448

Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (excerpts)

 

October 3rd, 2018

Evening Recital for Rhyl Music Club, 7.30pm

Programme:

Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasy, D760

Beethoven: Sonata in C, Op.53 “Waldstein”

INTERVAL

Medtner: Sonata No.9, Op.30

Rachmaninov: Etudes-Tableaux, Op.39 Nos. 1,2,3,4,5 & 9

 

October 4th, 2018

Lunchtime Recital at Ty Pawb, Wrexham, 1pm

Programme:

Debussy: Images, Book 1

Chopin: Ballade No.4, Op.52

Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasy, D760

 

October 16th, 2018

Lunchtime Recital at Wesley Church Centre, Chester, 12.45pm

Programme:

Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasy, D.760

Medtner: Sonata No.9 in A minor, Op.30

Chopin: Ballade No.4, Op.52

 

October 20th, 2018

Coffee Concert with Cellist Abi Davies at Manchester Cathedral, 11am

Programme TBC

 

November 4th, 2018

Bristol Keyboard Festival Concert at St. George’s featuring Two-piano works with Imy Luc and illustrator James Mayhew, 11am

Programme:

Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (excerpts)

 

December 4th, 2018

Lunchtime Recital at the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, Bradshaw Hall, 1.05pm

Programme:

Debussy: Images, Book 1

Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy

Chopin: Ballade No.4, Op.52

February 5th, 2019

St. Mary's Perivale, Ealing - 2pm

Programme:

Debussy: Images, Book 1

Brahms: Variations on a theme of Paganini, Book 1

Chopin: Ballade No.4, Op.52

Medtner: Sonata No.9 in A minor, Op.30

March 2nd, 2019

Recital at Centre for Young Musicians, London

Programme TBC

March 15th, 2019

Evening Recital for Frodsham Music Society, 7.30pm

Programme TBC

March 23rd, 2019

Liverpool Mozart Orchestra: "French Influences" at Cornerstone Great Hall,  7.30pm (pre-concert talk 6.45pm)

Programme:

Sibelius – Pelléas et Mélisande

Chopin – Piano Concerto No.2

Poulenc – Sinfonietta

Conductor:  Jonathan Small

Piano: Luke Jones

March 24th, 2019

BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Family Concert at St. David's Hall - Cardiff, 3pm

Programme:

Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

Piano: Luke Jones

March 31st, 2019

BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Family Concert at Venue Cymru - Llandudno, 3pm

Programme:

Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

Piano: Luke Jones

 

April 29th, 2019

Recital at Crosby Hall, 5pm

Programme:

Scarlatti - Sonata in b minor, K87

Debussy - Images Book 1

Chopin - Ballade No.4, Op.52

Ravel - Miroirs: 4. Alborada del Gracioso

Interval

Medtner - Sonata in a minor, Op.30

Beethoven - Sonata in C, Op.53 "Waldstein"

May 27th, 2019

Bachelor of Music Final Recital -

RNCM Concert Hall, 2.05pm (Free entry)

Programme:

Scriabin - Sonata No.3 in f-sharp minor, Op.23

Prokofiev - Sonata No.8 in B-flat Major, Op.84

 

 

 

June 15th, 2019

RNCM Gold Medal Final (Free Entry)

 

RNCM Concert Hall, 5.30pm

 

Johannes Brahms -  Allegro vivace, Adagio affettuoso and Allegro passionate from Cello Sonata No 2 in F major Op 99
Robert Schumann -  Adagio and Allegro for cello and piano Op 70

Yukyung Na  - Cello
tbc  - Piano

Stephen Bradshaw New work (world première)

Festivo Winds
Leila Marshall - Flute
Adam Bowman - Oboe
Andy Mellor - Clarinet
Tom Edwards - French horn
Holly Redshaw - Bassoon

Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Nikolai Medtner Piano Sonata No 9 in A minor Op 30

Luke Jones  - Piano

 

 

June 19th, 2019

Orchestra of the Swan "A Celebration of New Talent", Bradshaw Hall Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, 2.30pm

Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

Piano: Luke Jones
Orchestra of the Swan

Programme:

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3, Op.37 in C minor 
New short work by a Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Composition Student 
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Concerto Prize Winner 
Thea Musgrave  - Green

June 25th, 2019

Didsbury Arts Festival Lunchtime Concert at Emmanuel Church, Didsbury, 2pm

Programme: TBC

June 26th, 2019

Fussell Trust Prize Final, Taliesin Arts Centre Swansea, 7.30pm

Scarlatti - Sonata in b minor, K87

Brahms - Variations on a theme of Paganini, Op.35 Book 1

 

June 28th, 2019

RNCM Symphony Orchestra Concert at the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester - 7.30pm

Programme:

Fenton Hutson - New Work

Ravel - Piano Concerto for the Left Hand(*)

INTERVAL

Rachmaninov - Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27

Conductors: Elim Chan, Jack Sheen(*)

Piano: Luke Jones

July 18th, 2019

Evening Recital for Llandeilo Fawr, Festival of Music 2019, St. Teilo's Church, 7.30pm

Programme:

Debussy - Images Book 1

Chopin - Ballade No.4, Op.52

Scriabin - Sonata No.3, Op.23

Interval

Ravel - Miroirs: 4. Alborada del gracioso, 5. La vallée des cloches

Prokofiev - Sonata No.8, Op.84

July 28th, 2019

Recital for the 2019 Three Choirs Festival, St Mary de Crypt, Gloucester, 2pm

Programme:

Debussy - Images Book 1

Chopin - Ballade No.4, Op.52

Prokofiev - Sonata No.8, Op.84

September 14th, 2019

Recital for the North Wales International Music Festival, St. Asaph Cathedral

Programme:

Schumann - Waldszenen, Op.82

Ravel - Miroirs

September 19th, 2019

Recital for the Manchester Midday Concert Society, Bridgewater Hall, 1.15pm

Programme:

Brahms - Variations on a theme of Paganini, Op.35 Book 1

Beethoven - Sonata No.21, Op.53 "Waldstein"

September 27th, 2019

Recital for the Bromsgrove Festival, Routh Hall, 7.30pm

Programme:

Debussy -  Images Book 1

Ravel - Miroirs

 

Interval

 

Schumann -  Waldszenen, Op.82

Prokofiev -  Sonata No.8, Op.84